Menu

Bai Jie Zi (White Mustard Seed, Semen Sinapis, 白芥子)

$12.00

1 lb authentic, natural Bai Jie Zi in bulk herb (sealed bag)

 

Common names: White Mustard Seed, Brassica Seed

Scientific name: Sinapis Alba L.

Parts used: Seeds

Benefits: White Mustard Seed warms lung, promotes energy circulation, eliminates phlegm, disperses lumps, dredges channels and alleviates pain. Used to treat productive cough, thin expectoration, dyspnea, fullness & pain in chest. Effective for metastatic abscesses, numbness, pain of extremities and goiter.

 

Quality Assurance: The Herb Depot offers premium whole natural herbs, mostly wild harvested and farm grown from quality, clean, pesticide-free plants from China. We directly order from our trusted Canadian suppliers who import from TCM manufacturing approved facilities.  

Based on standardized traditions of Chinese Medicine, the process of selecting, slicing, drying, sterilizing, fermenting, roasting, and steaming has been applied to achieve best properties and efficiencies of each herb.  

Caution: Use single Chinese herbs with caution; professional healthcare advice is recommended. Chinese herbs are generally combined in herbal formulas to work effectively together for desired results, and to minimize potential side effects. You can search our extensive collection of patent Chinese medicine to find the formula with the utilized herb most suitable for your health needs.  

 

(Please note: Photos are for illustrative purposes only. Actual colour, cut, and size may vary)