Sold Out

Ce Bai Ye (Biota Leaf, Cacumen Biotae, 侧柏叶)

$18.00

This product is sold out

1 lb authentic, natural Ce Bai Ye in bulk herb (sealed bag)

 

Common names: Chinese Arborvitae Leaf & Twig, Biota Leaves, Platycladus Leaves

Scientific name: Cacumen Platycladi, Cacumen Biotae

Parts used: Leaves

Benefits: Biota Leaf cools blood, stops bleeding, eliminates phlegm, clears away heat & toxins. Used to treat dysentery, burn, mumps and carbuncles. Stops bleeding indications: hemoptysis, hematemesis, hemafecia, epistaxis and hematuria. Relieves cough and dyspnea.

 

Quality Assurance: The Herb Depot offers premium whole natural herbs, mostly wild harvested and farm grown from quality, clean, pesticide-free plants from China. We directly order from our trusted Canadian suppliers who import from TCM manufacturing approved facilities.  

Based on standardized traditions of Chinese Medicine, the process of selecting, slicing, drying, sterilizing, fermenting, roasting, and steaming has been applied to achieve best properties and efficiencies of each herb.  

Caution: Use single Chinese herbs with caution; professional healthcare advice is recommended. Chinese herbs are generally combined in herbal formulas to work effectively together for desired results, and to minimize potential side effects. You can search our extensive collection of patent Chinese medicine to find the formula with the utilized herb most suitable for your health needs.  

 

(Please note: Photos are for illustrative purposes only. Actual colour, cut, and size may vary)