Chen Pi (Tangerine Peel, Pericarpium Citri Reticulatae, 陈皮)

$15.00

1 lb authentic, natural Chen Pi in bulk herb (sealed bag)

 

Common names: Tangerine Peel, Ripe Tangerine Rind, Orange Peel

Scientific name: Pericarpium Citri Reticulatae

Family: Rutaceae

Parts used: Peel

Main Medical Uses: Boosts Vital Energy, Strengthen Spleen, Removes Dampness, Treats Fatigue, Bloating, Flatulence, Belching, Nausea, Vomiting, Hiccups. Helps to Normalize Appetite, Improves Digestion, Stops Bleeding

Benefits: Tangerine Peel boosts vital energy, strengthens spleen and remove dampness from body. It treats fatigue, fullness in chest, bloating, flatulence, belching, lack of appetite, loose stool, nausea, vomiting and hiccups, helps to improve digestion, expel phlegm and stop bleeding.

 

Quality Assurance: The Herb Depot offers premium whole natural herbs, mostly wild harvested and farm grown from quality, clean, pesticide-free plants from China. We directly order from our trusted Canadian suppliers who import from TCM manufacturing approved facilities.  

Based on standardized traditions of Chinese Medicine, the process of selecting, slicing, drying, sterilizing, fermenting, roasting, and steaming has been applied to achieve best properties and efficiencies of each herb.  

Caution: Use single Chinese herbs with caution; professional healthcare advice is recommended. Chinese herbs are generally combined in herbal formulas to work effectively together for desired results, and to minimize potential side effects. You can search our extensive collection of patent Chinese medicine to find the formula with the utilized herb most suitable for your health needs.  

 

(Please note: Photos are for illustrative purposes only. Actual colour, cut, and size may vary)