Luo Han Guo (罗汉果)

$1.70

1 lb authentic, natural Luo Han Guo in bulk herb (sealed bag)

 

Common names: Monk Fruit, Luo Han Guo, Buddha fruit

Scientific name: Siraitia Grosvenorii

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Parts used: Fruit, Extract

Main Medical Uses: Treats Cough, Sore Throat, Tonsillitis, Acute Gastritis and Constipation

Benefits: Monk fruit invigorates lungs and spleen, clears away lung-heat to relieve sore throat, expells phlegm to arrest coughing, and relaxes bowel. Used to treat cough, sore throat, tonsillitis, acute gastritis, and constipation.

 

Quality Assurance: The Herb Depot offers premium whole natural herbs, mostly wild harvested and farm grown from quality, clean, pesticide-free plants from China. We directly order from our trusted Canadian suppliers who import from TCM manufacturing approved facilities.  

Based on standardized traditions of Chinese Medicine, the process of selecting, slicing, drying, sterilizing, fermenting, roasting, and steaming has been applied to achieve best properties and efficiencies of each herb.  

Caution: Use single Chinese herbs with caution; professional healthcare advice is recommended. Chinese herbs are generally combined in herbal formulas to work effectively together for desired results, and to minimize potential side effects. You can search our extensive collection of patent Chinese medicine to find the formula with the utilized herb most suitable for your health needs.

 

(Please note: Photos are for illustrative purposes only. Actual colour, cut, and size may vary)