Nu Zhen Zi (女贞子)

$13.00

1 lb authentic, natural Nu Zhen Zi in bulk herb (sealed bag)

 

Common names: Privet Fruit

Scientific name: Ligustrum Lucidum Ait.

Parts used: Fruits

Benefits: Privet Fruit tonifies liver & kidney, darkens hair, tranquilizes mind and promotes visual acuity. Used to treat dizziness, tinnitus, blurred vision, weak loins & knees, fever, nocturnal emission, alopecia and poliosis. Effectively relieves such symptoms as insomnia, palpitation and precordial pain caused by heart problems.

  

Quality Assurance: The Herb Depot offers premium whole natural herbs, mostly wild harvested and farm grown from quality, clean, pesticide-free plants from China. We directly order from our trusted Canadian suppliers who import from TCM manufacturing approved facilities.  

Based on standardized traditions of Chinese Medicine, the process of selecting, slicing, drying, sterilizing, fermenting, roasting, and steaming has been applied to achieve best properties and efficiencies of each herb.  

Caution: Use single Chinese herbs with caution; professional healthcare advice is recommended. Chinese herbs are generally combined in herbal formulas to work effectively together for desired results, and to minimize potential side effects. You can search our extensive collection of patent Chinese medicine to find the formula with the utilized herb most suitable for your health needs.

 

(Please note: Photos are for illustrative purposes only. Actual colour, cut, and size may vary)