Shu Zao Ren (熟枣仁)

$41.00

1 lb authentic, natural Shu Zao Ren in bulk herb (sealed bag)

 

Common names: Sour Jujube Seed

Scientific name: Semen Ziziphi Spinosae

Family: Rhamnaceae

Parts used: Seed

Main Medical Uses: Heart, Liver, Insomnia, Palpitation, Sweating and Amnesia

Benefits: Sour Jujube Seed calms heart, tonifies liver and tranquilizes mind. Used to treat hypertension, insomnia, palpitation, sweating and amnesia.

 

Quality Assurance: The Herb Depot offers premium whole natural herbs, mostly wild harvested and farm grown from quality, clean, pesticide-free plants from China. We directly order from our trusted Canadian suppliers who import from TCM manufacturing approved facilities.  

Based on standardized traditions of Chinese Medicine, the process of selecting, slicing, drying, sterilizing, fermenting, roasting, and steaming has been applied to achieve best properties and efficiencies of each herb.  

Caution: Use single Chinese herbs with caution; professional healthcare advice is recommended. Chinese herbs are generally combined in herbal formulas to work effectively together for desired results, and to minimize potential side effects. You can search our extensive collection of patent Chinese medicine to find the formula with the utilized herb most suitable for your health needs.

 

(Please note: Photos are for illustrative purposes only. Actual colour, cut, and size may vary)