Zheng Henan Huai Shan (正河南淮山)

$15.00

1 lb authentic, natural Zheng Henan Huai Shan in bulk herb (sealed bag)

 

Common names: Chinese Yam, Shan Yao, Rhizoma Dioscoreae, Dioscorea Batata

Scientific name: Dioscorea Opposita Thunb.

Family: Dioscoreaceae 

Parts used: Roots and Tubers           

Main Medical Uses: Boosts Vital Energy, Treats Spleen, Lungs and Kidney; Normalizes Appetite

Benefits: Chinese Yam replenishes vital energy, enriches Yin, reinforces spleen, lungs and kidney. Used to treat spleen and stomach weakness, poor appetite, chronic coughing, nocturnal emission, urinary frequency, excessive thirst or hunger.

 

Quality Assurance: The Herb Depot offers premium whole natural herbs, mostly wild harvested and farm grown from quality, clean, pesticide-free plants from China. We directly order from our trusted Canadian suppliers who import from TCM manufacturing approved facilities.  

Based on standardized traditions of Chinese Medicine, the process of selecting, slicing, drying, sterilizing, fermenting, roasting, and steaming has been applied to achieve best properties and efficiencies of each herb.  

Caution: Use single Chinese herbs with caution; professional healthcare advice is recommended. Chinese herbs are generally combined in herbal formulas to work effectively together for desired results, and to minimize potential side effects. You can search our extensive collection of patent Chinese medicine to find the formula with the utilized herb most suitable for your health needs.

 

(Please note: Photos are for illustrative purposes only. Actual colour, cut, and size may vary)