Zi Su Ye (紫苏叶)

$13.00

1 lb authentic, natural Zi Su Ye in bulk herb (sealed bag)

 

Common names: Perilla Leaf

Scientific name: Perilla Frutescens (L.) Britt. Var. Acuta (Thunb.) Kudo

Parts used: Leaves

Benefits: Perilla Leaf induces sweating, expels cold, relieves cough and promotes vital energy. Treats symptoms of cold such as chill, fever, headache, nasal congestion and cough. Effective for nausea, vomiting and poor appetite. Also used in pregnancy to calm restless fetus or for morning sickness.

 

Quality Assurance: The Herb Depot offers premium whole natural herbs, mostly wild harvested and farm grown from quality, clean, pesticide-free plants from China. We directly order from our trusted Canadian suppliers who import from TCM manufacturing approved facilities.  

Based on standardized traditions of Chinese Medicine, the process of selecting, slicing, drying, sterilizing, fermenting, roasting, and steaming has been applied to achieve best properties and efficiencies of each herb.  

Caution: Use single Chinese herbs with caution; professional healthcare advice is recommended. Chinese herbs are generally combined in herbal formulas to work effectively together for desired results, and to minimize potential side effects. You can search our extensive collection of patent Chinese medicine to find the formula with the utilized herb most suitable for your health needs.

 

(Please note: Photos are for illustrative purposes only. Actual colour, cut, and size may vary)