Menu

Mai Ya (Barley Sprouts, Fructus Hordei Germinatus, 麥芽)

$8.00

1 lb authentic, natural Mai Ya in bulk herb (sealed bag)

 

Common names: Barley Sprouts, Malt, Chai Mai Ya,

 

Scientific name: Fructus Hordei Germinatus

Parts used: Sprout 

Main Medical Uses: Relieve food stagnation, spleen deficiency, stomach-qi deficient

Benefits: Reduces food stagnation, improves digestion and strengthens the stomach, inhibits lactation, facilitates liver qi

 

 

Quality Assurance: The Herb Depot offers premium whole natural herbs, mostly wild harvested and farm grown from quality, clean, pesticide-free plants from China. We directly order from our trusted Canadian suppliers who import from TCM manufacturing approved facilities.  

Based on standardized traditions of Chinese Medicine, the process of selecting, slicing, drying, sterilizing, fermenting, roasting, and steaming has been applied to achieve best properties and efficiencies of each herb.  

Caution: Use single Chinese herbs with caution; professional healthcare advice is recommended. Chinese herbs are generally combined in herbal formulas to work effectively together for desired results, and to minimize potential side effects. You can search our extensive collection of patent Chinese medicine to find the formula with the utilized herb most suitable for your health needs.

 

(Please note: Photos are for illustrative purposes only. Actual colour, cut, and size may vary)