Menu

Che Qian Zi (Plantain Seed, Semen Plantaginis, 车前子)

$15.00

1 lb authentic, natural Che Qian Zi in bulk herb (sealed bag)

 

Common names: Plantain Seed, Plantago Seed, Psyllium Seed

Scientific name: Semen Plantaginis

Parts used: Seeds

Benefits: Plantain Seed clears away heat, promotes diuresis, eliminates sputum and improves visual acuity. Used to treat stranguria, edema, diarrhea, conjunctivitis, dim eyesight and cough.

 

Quality Assurance: The Herb Depot offers premium whole natural herbs, mostly wild harvested and farm grown from quality, clean, pesticide-free plants from China. We directly order from our trusted Canadian suppliers who import from TCM manufacturing approved facilities.  

Based on standardized traditions of Chinese Medicine, the process of selecting, slicing, drying, sterilizing, fermenting, roasting, and steaming has been applied to achieve best properties and efficiencies of each herb.  

Caution: Use single Chinese herbs with caution; professional healthcare advice is recommended. Chinese herbs are generally combined in herbal formulas to work effectively together for desired results, and to minimize potential side effects. You can search our extensive collection of patent Chinese medicine to find the formula with the utilized herb most suitable for your health needs.  

 

(Please note: Photos are for illustrative purposes only. Actual colour, cut, and size may vary)