Menu

Chong Wei Zi (Motherwort Fruit, Semen Leonuris, 茺蔚子)

$18.00

1 lb authentic, natural Chong Wei Zi in bulk herb (sealed bag)

 

Common names: Motherwort Fruit, Leonurus

Scientific name: Semen Leonuris

Parts used: Seeds

Benefits: Motherwort Fruit activates blood, regulates menstruation, clears away wind and heat. Used to treat menoxenia, metrorrhagia, morbid leucorrhea, and pain from blood stasis after delivery. Effectively relieves headache, swelling, pain of eyes and nebula.

 

Quality Assurance: The Herb Depot offers premium whole natural herbs, mostly wild harvested and farm grown from quality, clean, pesticide-free plants from China. We directly order from our trusted Canadian suppliers who import from TCM manufacturing approved facilities.  

Based on standardized traditions of Chinese Medicine, the process of selecting, slicing, drying, sterilizing, fermenting, roasting, and steaming has been applied to achieve best properties and efficiencies of each herb.  

Caution: Use single Chinese herbs with caution; professional healthcare advice is recommended. Chinese herbs are generally combined in herbal formulas to work effectively together for desired results, and to minimize potential side effects. You can search our extensive collection of patent Chinese medicine to find the formula with the utilized herb most suitable for your health needs.  

 

(Please note: Photos are for illustrative purposes only. Actual colour, cut, and size may vary)