Menu

Da Fu Pi (Areca Peel, Pericarpium Arecae, 大腹皮)

$18.00

1 lb authentic, natural Da Fu Pi in bulk herb (sealed bag)

 

Common names: Areca Peel, Areca Husk, Betel Husk

Scientific name: Pericarpium Arecae

Parts used: Peel

Benefits: Areca Peel eases food stagnation in the middle with epigastric and abdominal distention, focal distention, stifling sensation and belching with acid regurgitation. Especially useful when the above conditions are accompanied by incomplete or irregular bowel movements. Also used to promote urination and reduce edema. Helps with abdominal distention accompanied by edema, especially superficial edema or symptoms of Food Stagnation

 

Quality Assurance: The Herb Depot offers premium whole natural herbs, mostly wild harvested and farm grown from quality, clean, pesticide-free plants from China. We directly order from our trusted Canadian suppliers who import from TCM manufacturing approved facilities.  

Based on standardized traditions of Chinese Medicine, the process of selecting, slicing, drying, sterilizing, fermenting, roasting, and steaming has been applied to achieve best properties and efficiencies of each herb.  

Caution: Use single Chinese herbs with caution; professional healthcare advice is recommended. Chinese herbs are generally combined in herbal formulas to work effectively together for desired results, and to minimize potential side effects. You can search our extensive collection of patent Chinese medicine to find the formula with the utilized herb most suitable for your health needs.  

 

(Please note: Photos are for illustrative purposes only. Actual colour, cut, and size may vary)