Menu

Dan Shen (Salvia Root, Radix Salviae Miltiorrhizae, 丹参)

$19.00

1 lb authentic, natural Dan Zhen in bulk herb (sealed bag)

 

Common names: Salvia Root, Red Sage Root 

Scientific name: Radix Salviae Miltiorrhizae

Parts used: Roots and Rhizomes

 

Main Medical Uses: Blood Circulation & Blood Stasis, Heat, Vexation, Tranquilization, Pain Relief, Fever, Skin Problems

 

Benefits: Salvia Root promotes blood circulation and removes blood stasis, clears away heat, relieves vexation and tranquilizes mind. Used to ease diverse types of pain, such as cardiodynia, abdominal pain, stomach ache, dysmenorrhea, amenorrhea & lochiorrhea. Effectively treats high fever, delirium, skin rushes & carbuncles.

 

Quality Assurance: The Herb Depot offers premium whole natural herbs, mostly wild harvested and farm grown from quality, clean, pesticide-free plants from China. We directly order from our trusted Canadian suppliers who import from TCM manufacturing approved facilities.  

Based on standardized traditions of Chinese Medicine, the process of selecting, slicing, drying, sterilizing, fermenting, roasting, and steaming has been applied to achieve best properties and efficiencies of each herb.  

Caution: Use single Chinese herbs with caution; professional healthcare advice is recommended. Chinese herbs are generally combined in herbal formulas to work effectively together for desired results, and to minimize potential side effects. You can search our extensive collection of patent Chinese medicine to find the formula with the utilized herb most suitable for your health needs. 

 

(Please note: Photos are for illustrative purposes only. Actual colour, cut, and size may vary)