Menu

Dang Shen (Codonopsis Root, Radix Codonopsis, 党参)

$29.99

1 lb authentic, natural Dang Shen in bulk herb (sealed bag)

 

Common names: Codonopsis RootBonnet Bellflower

Scientific name: Radix Codonopsis

Parts used: Roots

Benefits: Codonopsis Root boosts vital energy, invigorates lung & spleen, nourishes blood, and promotes the generation of body fluid.

 

Quality Assurance: The Herb Depot offers premium whole natural herbs, mostly wild harvested and farm grown from quality, clean, pesticide-free plants from China. We directly order from our trusted Canadian suppliers who import from TCM manufacturing approved facilities.  

Based on standardized traditions of Chinese Medicine, the process of selecting, slicing, drying, sterilizing, fermenting, roasting, and steaming has been applied to achieve best properties and efficiencies of each herb.  

Caution: Use single Chinese herbs with caution; professional healthcare advice is recommended. Chinese herbs are generally combined in herbal formulas to work effectively together for desired results, and to minimize potential side effects. You can search our extensive collection of patent Chinese medicine to find the formula with the utilized herb most suitable for your health needs.  

 

(Please note: Photos are for illustrative purposes only. Actual colour, cut, and size may vary)