Menu

Han Lian Cao (Eclipta, Herba Ecliptae, 旱莲草)

$15.00

1 lb authentic, natural Han Lian Cao in bulk herb (sealed bag)

 

Also known as: Mo Han Lian, 墨旱莲

Common names: Eclipta, Field Lotus Herb 

Scientific name: Herba Ecliptae

Parts used: Leaves, Flowers, Stems

Benefits: Eclipta nourishes liver and kidney, cools blood and stops bleeding. Used to treat dizziness, blurred vision, dim sight, premature white hair, soreness & limpness of lumbar & knees.

 

Quality Assurance: The Herb Depot offers premium whole natural herbs, mostly wild harvested and farm grown from quality, clean, pesticide-free plants from China. We directly order from our trusted Canadian suppliers who import from TCM manufacturing approved facilities.  

Based on standardized traditions of Chinese Medicine, the process of selecting, slicing, drying, sterilizing, fermenting, roasting, and steaming has been applied to achieve best properties and efficiencies of each herb.  

Caution: Use single Chinese herbs with caution; professional healthcare advice is recommended. Chinese herbs are generally combined in herbal formulas to work effectively together for desired results, and to minimize potential side effects. You can search our extensive collection of patent Chinese medicine to find the formula with the utilized herb most suitable for your health needs.

 

(Please note: Photos are for illustrative purposes only. Actual colour, cut, and size may vary)