Menu

Ru Xiang (Frankincense Resin, Resina Boswelliae Carterii, 乳香)

$25.00

1 lb authentic, natural Ru Xian in bulk herb (sealed bag)

 

Common names: Frankincense Resin, Boswellia Resin, 

Scientific name: Resina Boswelliae Carterii

Parts used: Resin

Benefits: Frankincense Resin promotes blood & vital energy circulation, relaxes tendons, dredges meridians and boosts tissue regeneration. Used to treat angina, headache, pain in chest & abdomen, anemia, skin infection, trauma and carbuncle. Relieves symptoms of blood stasis syndrome such as muscular spasm, arthralgia and numbness.

 

Quality Assurance: The Herb Depot offers premium whole natural herbs, mostly wild harvested and farm grown from quality, clean, pesticide-free plants from China. We directly order from our trusted Canadian suppliers who import from TCM manufacturing approved facilities.  

Based on standardized traditions of Chinese Medicine, the process of selecting, slicing, drying, sterilizing, fermenting, roasting, and steaming has been applied to achieve best properties and efficiencies of each herb.  

Caution: Use single Chinese herbs with caution; professional healthcare advice is recommended. Chinese herbs are generally combined in herbal formulas to work effectively together for desired results, and to minimize potential side effects. You can search our extensive collection of patent Chinese medicine to find the formula with the utilized herb most suitable for your health needs.

 

(Please note: Photos are for illustrative purposes only. Actual colour, cut, and size may vary)