Menu

Shan Zha (Hawthorn Fruit, Fructus Crataegi, 山楂)

$11.00

1 lb authentic, natural Shan Zha in bulk herb (sealed bag)

 

Common names: Hawthorn Fruit, Mountain Hawthorn, Crataegus Fruit

Scientific name: Fructus Crataegi

Parts used: Fruits

Main Medical Uses: Vital Energy, Blood Stasis, Blood Lipid Level, Digestion, Blood Pressure, Cardiovascular System, Immune System, Antibacterial Effect

Benefits: Hawthorn Fruit promotes vital energy circulation, removes blood stasis and lowers blood lipid level. Used to promote digestion, regulate blood pressure, enhance cardiovascular system, has immunoregulatory and anti-bacterial effects.

 

Quality Assurance: The Herb Depot offers premium whole natural herbs, mostly wild harvested and farm grown from quality, clean, pesticide-free plants from China. We directly order from our trusted Canadian suppliers who import from TCM manufacturing approved facilities.  

Based on standardized traditions of Chinese Medicine, the process of selecting, slicing, drying, sterilizing, fermenting, roasting, and steaming has been applied to achieve best properties and efficiencies of each herb.  

Caution: Use single Chinese herbs with caution; professional healthcare advice is recommended. Chinese herbs are generally combined in herbal formulas to work effectively together for desired results, and to minimize potential side effects. You can search our extensive collection of patent Chinese medicine to find the formula with the utilized herb most suitable for your health needs.

 

(Please note: Photos are for illustrative purposes only. Actual colour, cut, and size may vary)