Menu

Shu Di Huang (Processed Rehmannia Root, Radix Rehmanniae Preparata, 熟地)

$15.00

1 lb authentic, natural Shu Di in bulk herb (sealed bag)

 

Common names: Processed Rehmannia Root, Chinese Foxglove

Scientific name: Radix Rehmanniae Preparata

Parts used: Roots

Main Medical Uses: Vital Energy, Blood, Yin, Liver, Kidney, Fatigue, Dizziness, Palpitation, Fever, Sweat, Constipation, Backache, Cough, Diabetes, Women Health, Complexion

Benefits: Processed Rehmannia Root boosts vital energy, enriches blood, nourishes Yin, invigorates liver & kidney. Used to treat fatigue, dizziness, palpitation, fever, night sweat, constipation and backache. Helps to alleviate symptoms of chronic cough, diabetes, menoxenia & metrorrhagia. Improves sallow complexion.

 

Quality Assurance: The Herb Depot offers premium whole natural herbs, mostly wild harvested and farm grown from quality, clean, pesticide-free plants from China. We directly order from our trusted Canadian suppliers who import from TCM manufacturing approved facilities.  

Based on standardized traditions of Chinese Medicine, the process of selecting, slicing, drying, sterilizing, fermenting, roasting, and steaming has been applied to achieve best properties and efficiencies of each herb.  

Caution: Use single Chinese herbs with caution; professional healthcare advice is recommended. Chinese herbs are generally combined in herbal formulas to work effectively together for desired results, and to minimize potential side effects. You can search our extensive collection of patent Chinese medicine to find the formula with the utilized herb most suitable for your health needs.

 

(Please note: Photos are for illustrative purposes only. Actual colour, cut, and size may vary)