Menu

Tai Zi Shen (Pseudostellaria Root, Radix Pseudostellariae, 太子参)

$43.00

Common names: Prince Ginseng, Pseudostellaria Root, 

Scientific name: Radix Pseudostellariae

Parts used: Roots

Main Medical Uses: Strengthen Qi and Tonifies Yin, Removes Heat. Treats Lung diseases, Diabetes, Neurasthenia, Loose Stool.

Benefits: Prince Ginseng is also known as a “Ginseng of the Lungs”. It strengthens vital energy, tonifies Yin and removes heat from the body. Used to treat lung diseases such as cough, palpitation, edema and dry mouth; effectively relieves symptoms of diabetes, neurasthenia and loose stool due to spleen deficiency.

 

Quality Assurance: The Herb Depot offers premium whole natural herbs, mostly wild harvested and farm grown from quality, clean, pesticide-free plants from China. We directly order from our trusted Canadian suppliers who import from TCM manufacturing approved facilities.  

Based on standardized traditions of Chinese Medicine, the process of selecting, slicing, drying, sterilizing, fermenting, roasting, and steaming has been applied to achieve best properties and efficiencies of each herb.  

Caution: Use single Chinese herbs with caution; professional healthcare advice is recommended. Chinese herbs are generally combined in herbal formulas to work effectively together for desired results, and to minimize potential side effects. You can search our extensive collection of patent Chinese medicine to find the formula with the utilized herb most suitable for your health needs.

 

(Please note: Photos are for illustrative purposes only. Actual colour, cut, and size may vary)