Menu

Tian Men Dong (Asparagus Tuber, Radix Asparagi, 天门冬)

$45.00

1 lb authentic, natural Tian Men Dong in bulk herb (sealed bag)

 

Common names: Asparagus TuberShiny Asparagus Tuber

Scientific name: Radix Asparagi

Parts used: Tuber

Benefits: Nourishes kidney yin, clears lung heat and sedates fire, moistens the Lungs, nourishes the kidneys, generates fluids and resolves phlegm

 

Quality Assurance: The Herb Depot offers premium whole natural herbs, mostly wild harvested and farm grown from quality, clean, pesticide-free plants from China. We directly order from our trusted Canadian suppliers who import from TCM manufacturing approved facilities.  

Based on standardized traditions of Chinese Medicine, the process of selecting, slicing, drying, sterilizing, fermenting, roasting, and steaming has been applied to achieve best properties and efficiencies of each herb.  

Caution: Use single Chinese herbs with caution; professional healthcare advice is recommended. Chinese herbs are generally combined in herbal formulas to work effectively together for desired results, and to minimize potential side effects. You can search our extensive collection of patent Chinese medicine to find the formula with the utilized herb most suitable for your health needs.

 

(Please note: Photos are for illustrative purposes only. Actual colour, cut, and size may vary)